ZEMCH

Privacy Policy ZEMCH

EXPRESS CONSENT FOR THE USE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The SAN PABLO CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY (hereinafter “THE UNIVERSITY”), located in Quinta Vivanco s/n, Urb. Campiña Paisajista, Arequipa, within the framework of Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law, its regulations, amendments and complementary regulations in force, has informed that they will be RESPONSIBLE for the use, treatment and security of the personal data that were voluntarily provided, which will be processed for the uses and purposes detailed in this document.

  1. OF PERSONAL DATA
    THE UNIVERSITY will treat my personal data according to the following classification:
    1. Of an identifying nature: Names, surnames, and email address.
  2. OF THE PURPOSE
    THE UNIVERSITY has informed me that the purposes for which it collects my personal data are:
    1. Store my personal data in the Data Bank called “Participants of academic and cultural events” owned by THE UNIVERSITY.
    2. Collect the personal data of the participants of the academic event “ZEMCH 2023 International conference organization and operation”, in order to manage and administer the enrollment and participation, provide information, respond to requests, conduct surveys, and organize awards and closing ceremonies.
    3. Informative purposes, whether of THE UNIVERSITY and/or of the associations that are part of the same group and/or of its commercial, public or private partners, for which they may use, among other means, call centers, telephone call systems, sending text messages to cell phones or mass and/or personalized e-mails, sending magazines and/or catalogues and/or any other existing or future similar means of communication.
    4. Use, provide and/or transfer this information to comply with the obligations and/or requirements generated by virtue of the regulations in force in the Peruvian legal system, including those of the system for the prevention of asset laundering and financing of terrorism and prudential rules.
  1. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION (ARCO RIGHTS)
    THE UNIVERSITY has informed me that I will be able to exercise my rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition through the following website: http://ucsp.edu.pe/solicitud-de-derechos-archo/, and/or through any of the channels established on THE UNVERSITY’s website.
  2. TRANSFER AND TREATMENT ORDER
    THE UNIVERSITY may transfer my personal data within the national territory and abroad, by any means, to its subsidiaries, related legal persons, to its service providers, whereas natural or legal persons who collaborate in the execution of the purposes mentioned in point II. OF THE PURPOSE. The list of such persons may be consulted on the website https://ucsp.edu.pe/transparencia/terceros-vinculados-en-el-tratamiento-de-datos-personales-de-la-ucsp/
  3. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING PERIOD
    My personal data will be processed as long as they are necessary in order to fulfill the purposes described above in an indeterminate manner or until the owner of the personal data requests the deletion of their personal data.
  4. CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING CONSENT
    In case of not providing your personal data, you will not be able to access the Services that THE UNIVERSITY provides in point II. OF THE PURPOSE.